Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70806

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chasebarn, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD785: Took off for Night training flight /interception practice. 02/02/1943
Mosquito DD785 In mid air collided with Mosquito DD665 at 10,000 feet over Southampton area at 23:15 hrs
Mosquito DD785 crashed at Chasebarn Herts and burnt out. Crew baled out and landed safely.
Crew:
P/O (126.106) Denis Sydney CORSER (pilot) RAFVR - baled out /Ok
F/O (109.503) Robert George CLARK (obs) RAFVR - baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF