Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70816

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD673
MSN: TW-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD673/P: Took off at 23:10 hrs for Bomber Support Serrate patrol over Northern France. 08/06/1944
Hit by flak near Granville and abandoned near Wisbech Cambs. at 02:23 hrs. 09/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (62680) Frank CLEMENTS (pilot) RAF - baled out Ok (NCO:1162042 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 April, 1941)
P/O (174954) John Walton PIERCE (nav.) RAFVR - baled out Ok (NCO:1250398 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ708 141 Sqn RAF 0 8 km north-east of Laon, Aisne. w/o
6 June 1944 DD673 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 November 1944 PZ179 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 April 1945 NT441 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min