Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70838

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish sea, 12 miles off Bardsey island, Caernarvon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD729: Took off at 18:35 hrs for Day Convoy patrol. 21/05/1943
Having completed night convoy patrol decided to fly low on way to base as practice for Intruder work. At about 40ft above water the port engine cut out suddenly (probably through touching water) the aircraft turned sharply about 150˚ to port and before regaining control the port engine nacelles bounced on the water. Shortly after the starboard engine cut out and the pilot ditched th aircraft. They succeeded in inflating one dinghy and hung on to it for about an hour. They were the picked up by a trawler from Tenby and taken to Coastal Command Station at CARWE CHERITON suffering from slight shock. They returned to the Squadron the following day. The aircraft sank after 10 minutes which gave valuable time.
Ditched 12miles off Bardsey island Caernarvon, South of Caldy Island.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/794077) Edward WOJCZYŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
Sgt (P/782671) Emil SLUSZKIEWICZ (pol.obs) PAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF