Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70849

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: DD734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD734: Took off for training flight /navigation exercise. 07/11/1944
Aircraft failed to return after exercise over the sea, presumed ditched. Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (817171) Robert Chalmers RAFFAN (pilot) RAF - Killed
F/Sgt (1681839) Herbert Leonard DAVISON (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt