Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70856

Date:Thursday 3 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD749
MSN: HB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DD749/W: Took off for a Air test. 03/08/1944
Crashed on overshoot the runway in RAF West Raynham. Broke up on impact and burst into flames.
Crew:
F/O (127901) Norman VEALE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1239063 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
F/O (140891) Reginald Daniel COMYN (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1804359 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 239 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 DZ749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
10 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
19 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 July 1944 DZ749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 March 1945 NT315 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o