Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70859

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: DD756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DD756: Took off for a training flight. 03/10/1945 
The aircraft swung and crashed on landing at Croft aerodrome.
The undercarriage collapsed on touchdown and the aircraft skidded off the runway.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 6)