Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70861

Date:Sunday 12 December 1943
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flotmanby Carr, near Filey, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito DD754: Was one of two took off for a practice flight, and was leading the formation. 12/12/1943
During flight it pitched up in a steep climbing turn without warning and spun a couple of times, before diving into the ground near West Flotmanby, Filey, bursting into flames at 14:28 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33412) Colin ROBERTSON DFC (pilot) RAF - killed.
F/O (145496) Ernest BARTHOLOMEW (obs.) RAFVR - killed.

The unit was warned that their aircraft may be required to fly towards the Danish Coast to meet and provide fighter protection for a force of RAF bombers expected to be returning from a raid on Peenemunde in daylight the following day. Not being a day fighter squadron the crews were ordered off in pairs to practice mock combats in readiness. This incident occurred during the practice. The aircraft crashed into marshy ground, causing the crash investigation team problems which led to the reasons for the crash not being fully concluded.
According to the AM Form 1180 Air Accident Card, the aircraft "suddenly did a steep climbing turn without warning then did two spins to [the] right before hitting [the] ground & bursting into flames. CO: A/C utterly destroyed & recommends proper authorities to re-examine control system of Mosquito. OC, CofI: A/C & crew lost in marshy ground, complete lack of evidence available. Numerous possible complications [?] available. AIB theory:- pilot leaned forward to make some adjustment to an instrument with left hand (observed to do that) & his harness forced [?] control column causing sudden elevator movement when he straightened up."

The Air Investigation Branch [AIB] concluded that the sudden climb and high speed stall were such that "normal use of the controls could not effect immediate recovery", and "At the top of the turn the aircraft passed over the vertical, went into a spin, and after approximately two turns struck the ground at a steep angle inverted and burst into flames." [TNA AVIA 5/22/W1729]

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3. AM Form 1180 Air Accident Card, RAF Museum
4. AIB Report, TNA AVIA 5/22/W1729