Accident Sikorsky S-61N YV-323C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70864

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:19:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:Aerotechnica
Registration: YV-323C
MSN: 61472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nassau, Bahamas (MYNN)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed when part of main rotor blade separated due to fatigue. Sold as N302Y to Carson Helicopters and rebuilt with new cn 61-472C.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44902&key=1