Accident Sikorsky HH-3E (S-61R) N650DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70867

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2000
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E (S-61R)
Owner/operator:Helipro
Registration: N650DC
MSN: 61558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wairoa Gorge, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was slinging logs from an inaccessible forestry block to a nearby road head, around 24km SSW of Nelson. On the thirteenth lift of the third cycle, the helicopter had just picked up a log and had just achieved translational lift, when a “bang” was felt through the airframe. The captain likened it to the jolt felt when a “choker” slips during a log lift. The helicopter developed a severe vertical oscillation, during which neither pilot was able to read the
instruments. The crew immediately jettisoned the log and commenced descent into the adjacent riverbed. During touchdown, the main rotor struck a small tree, causing the helicopter to roll on to its left side. Both pilots vacated the aircraft without injury, although both later discovered that they had sustained bruising from the front edge of their seats during the vertical oscillation. The cause of the oscillation was not discovered.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2002_Issue-2_Mar-Apr.pdf