Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70874

Date:Saturday 26 December 2009
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Biddaddaba,QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hot air balloon struck power lines and hit the ground. Some of the passengers recieved minor injuries.

Sources:

http://news.brisbanetimes.com.au/breaking-news-national/hot-air-balloon-clips-powerlines-in-qld-20091226-lfb0.html