Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70890

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DD795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corserine, hill near New Galloway Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD795: Took off for night training flight /cross country exercise. 21/01/1944
Flew into hill near New Galloway Ayrshire.
The two crew were both trainees of 9 Course at 60 OTU which was stationed at RAF High Ercall in Shropshire. During the night of the 20th / 21st January 1944 they were detailed to carry out a night cross country flight from RAF High Ercall. Once the aircraft had left it was not seen again until the wreckage was found nearly a month later on the 11th February on the south eastern side of Corserine close to the Scar of the Folk.
A team of 50 airmen from No.1 AOS at Wigtown set out on the 12th to recover the bodies of the two crew. It was likely that the crash occurred while the aircraft was on its north bound leg, there was a a brief but extensive fire and the wreck was soon covered by snow, hence why it was a while before the wreck was located. An air search was carried out the day after it disappeared by 4 aircraft from 60 OTU following the same briefed route.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1503624) Kenneth MITCHELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1334222) John Jeffrey AYLOTT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.the Peak District Air Accident Research
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/dh-mosquito_corserine.htm