Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DK329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70913

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borken - Rhede area; North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK329: Took off at 16:15 hrs for Long Range Met Recco flight over North Rhine area (Ger.). 08/09/1942
Route : Base - Saarbrücken - Kahle Asten - base.
The aircraft was intercepted at a height of 9200 metres by Oberleutnant Rolf Strohal of the 12./JG 1, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A. The claim location was Pl.Qu. 6228/05 Ost D3.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1169028) Ivor FARRELL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1251668) Leonard Daniel VINCE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/17877
4. BArch RL 5/1445
5. Prien/Bock
6. Google Maps North Rhine-Westphalia