Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70914

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK327
MSN: DT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Friston, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito DK327/N: Took off at 00:10 hrs for operations around Vitry-le- Francois. 28/06/1944
Crash landed at RAF Friston at 02:53 hrs after being attacked by 'friendly' fighter. The crew said it was friendly fire as they saw the Mossie that did it. Possibly S/Ldr RICE of 141 Sqn (Mosquito HJ911) who claimed a Ju 88 near Cambrai at 01:22 hrs; they were attacked 01:20hrs.
Crew:
F/O (157400) William John CRIMMIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1376822 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
F/Lt (119467) Robert Orville BURGESS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1394841 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 192 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK327 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm