Accident Cessna 172M N20441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7092

Date:Friday 25 March 1977
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N20441
MSN: 17261290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inyokern, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
go arnd due ground fog. Pax told Pilot he could seesagebrush just bfor impact. 1st nite flight in 10 mos

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FUQ22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB