Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70920

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: DK320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, Sullom Voe, Shetlands, distance Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK320: Took off on a Training flight /low level navigation exercise. 04/10/1943.
Missing. Supposedly shot down by German fighter during navex exercise. Parts of the fuselage drifted ashore in the Foe of Footabrough at Sullom Voe.
Crew:
Ltn. (N.5593) Arve BRAATHEN (pilot) RNoAF: killed
Ltn. (N.1028) Nils ROMNAES (nav.) RNoAF: killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 8 OTU RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.http://scramble.no/tng/getperson.php?

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK320 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm