Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70946

Date:Saturday 15 August 1942
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK309
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariakerke, Ghent, East Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK309: Took off at 12:21 hrs for a Bombing mission to Mainz. 15/08/1942
Nothing was heard from the aircraft after take off and it failed to return to base.
At about 14:20 hrs in the Gent city area Unteroffizier Max Kolschek of the 6./JG 1 at Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield (NL) shot down DK309.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400463) Geoffrey William DOWNE (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (109063) Alfred William GROVES (Obs.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:965345 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 November, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.VBS Database
5.http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W4071 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England non
11 October 1942 DK317 105 Sqn RAF 2 west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
8 November 1942 DK301 105 Sqn RAF 0 field at Abbey Farm near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England w/o
28 November 1942 DZ369 105 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Molesworth, Northamptonshire, England. w/o
22 October 1943 DZ591 105 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 January 1945 MM226 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK309 was a B Mk IV