Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70954

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT231
MSN: SB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3km south of Leuven, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT231/U: Took off at 01:40 hrs for night intruder missin over the Ardennes. 01/01/1945.
Was one of 18 aircraft from the squadron detailed to bomb enemy concentrations in the battle area and attack motor transport, tanks, villages and woods. Missing. 01/01/1945.
Crew:
P/O (J/93970) Irvine Clifford BRADLEY (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1602613) Edward Owen BULE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF
3.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1944 MM410 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England w/o