Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70957

Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR259
MSN: SB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6m NE of Banbury nr RAF stn Chipping Warden,Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Chipping Warden
Narrative:
Mosquito LR259/Q: Took off on a training flight. 06/01/1944
The Mosquito made a low pass over the airfield and came into contact with the hangar RAF Chipping Warden before crashing into a grount. Crashed and caught fire on striking the ground, at 14:15 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (NZ415023) Kenneth Royce RUSSELL (pilot) RNZAF - killed
W/O (Aus.402372) Ernest Roy LUMSDAINE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf.
3.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57172253/ernest-roy-lumsdaine
4.https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1719051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1943 HP850 464 Sqn RAAF 2 2 km south of IJzendijke, Zeeland w/o