Accident Bölkow B-1 N911CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70964

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:17:00
Type:Bölkow B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911CW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT OF APRX 100 MILES. SHE REPORTED THAT ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLT, A LACK OF 'LIFT' WAS ENCOUNTERED & AN OFF ARPT LANDING WAS INITIATED. WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND IN A FIELD, THE GLIDER STRUCK A TELEPHONE WIRE APRX 30 FT AGL. THE WIRE & POLES WERE HIDDEN BY SURROUNDING TREES & THE WIRE WAS NOT SEEN BEFORE IMPACT. IMPACT WITH THE GROUND RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR & BELLY.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC83LNC07