Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N5743S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70966

Date:Sunday 26 June 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5743S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1171 hours
Engine model:NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phelan, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLT, THERMAL ACTIVITY DECREASED, SO THE GLIDER PLT HEADED BACK TO THE ARPT. ON THE WAY BACK, HE ENCOUNTED AN AREA OF SINKING AIR & LOST 1500 TO 2000 FT OF ALT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT WING HIT A DIRT SHOULDER BESIDE THE ROAD & THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX83LA347