Accident FFA Diamant N37AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70971

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:10:30
Type:FFA Diamant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37AC
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A WINCH TOW TAKEOFF THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT IN TALL GRASS & SOFT SAND, & THE GLIDER GROUND-LOOPED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI83LA314