Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7740S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70994

Date:Saturday 3 December 1983
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7740S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:319 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED ON A FERRY X-COUNTRY WHEN THEY OVERFLEW AN UNDERCAST. THE TOW PLANE STARTED DESCENT TO PENETRATE THE CLOUDS EXPECTING THE GLIDER TO MAINTAIN TOW AND CONTACT ON THE 200 FT LINE. THE GLIDER PLT RELEASED AND SPUN DOWN THROUGH THE OVERCAST. HE DID THIS HE SAID TO PREVENT DISORIENTATION. HE BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 800 FT AGL AND WHILE LANDING IN A PASTURE COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA092