Accident Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri M23-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71016

Date:Friday 13 July 2007
Time:c. 09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri
Owner/operator:TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force)
Registration: M23-14
MSN: 61780
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Genting Sempah, Bentong, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sempang (WMKF)
Destination airport:Kuantan (WMKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was a routine training flight for crew change over. Departed in marginal weather from parent base and got trapped in bad weather near Gunung Bunga Buah (Bentong Gap area). Hit the north facing cliff of Gunung Bunga Buah (CFIT). Hit trees several times at low level and crashed.
Wreckage located July 17, 2007, 13:24 LT.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001142/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Malaysia.htm
Air Forces Monthly

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1980 FM1717 TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force) 0 48 km from Ipoh, Perak sub