Accident Cessna 172M N707AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7102

Date:Sunday 13 May 1979
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N707AC
MSN: 17263372
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TJIG
Destination airport:TJAB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Non Instrument Rated pilot initiated flight from Isla Grande, PR to Arecibo, PR. Weather conditions were adverse, with 1500 ft ceiling and rain. While enroute the pilot encountered IFR conditions with thunderstorm activity. Spatial disorientation caused loss of control and crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA79FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA79FA082