Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71055

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haughmond Hill, 7miles NE of Condover, Shrewsbury, Shropshire,England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ244: Took off for an night exercise in circuits and landings. 09/11/1944
The Pilot F/O Nowak, was flying solo on night fighter conversion training. At around 1am, just after his sixth take-off, the Mosquito veered into a sharp turn in the circuit area and went into a spiral dive before crashing vertically and exploding on impact at Haughmond Farm, near Shrewsbury. The cause of the crash points to engine failure at low speed. A report from the Aeroplane and Armament Establishment at Boscombe Down indicates that during a test flight in a Mosquito, the pilot was carrying out an asymmetric test at critical speeds when the starboard engine cut out at 32,500 feet. The aircraft had then swung immediately to the right and entered a dive. At 25,000 feet, at an airspeed of about four hundred miles an hour, control was lost, only to be regained at 21,500 feet, following a loss of 11,000 feet.
Crew:
F/O (P.2284) Feliks Pawel NOWAK (pol.pilot) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://restorebike.co.uk/bhaa/crash8.html
3.ORB 60 OTU RAF