Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71056

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greenleys Hill near Benholm Kincardine, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ243: Took off for training flight /cooperation with Navy. 13/01/1944
Upon return from Trg sortie crashed in adverse weather at Greenleys Hill nr Benholne, Benholm Kincardine.
Crew:
W/O (P/782056) Lucjan SZEMPLIŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (159.697) Frank Henry TILLMAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 307 Sqdn RAF