Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71059

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ233
MSN: YP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ233/T: Take off at 20:55 hrs for mission to West Sicily. 03/04/1943 Missing.
Crew:
Sgt (1383938) Ronald HESLOP (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (123.503) John Alexander Grant THOMSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
7 September 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
25 January 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
27 October 1944 HR211 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. w/o
22 March 1945 RS577 23 Sqn RAF 2 the airfield Münster-Handorf near Münster w/o