Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71073

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ257: Took off at 21:07 hrs for Ranger operation to Holland. 22/03/1943.
The crew crashed on landing on their return to RAF Wittering and were both killed. From the remains of their aircraft, it seemed as though they had been through some flak. On approaching base they called for a priority landing as the aircraft had little aileron control. They made one circuit without a landing approach, and on the second circuit went in from about 200 ft and crash at 00:25 hra 23/03/1943
Crew:
F/O ( Aus.400734) Archibald McMeekin PATON (pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (128.544) Thomas Edward George HANSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF