Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71074

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stapleford Woods, near Newark, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ256: Took off at 11:05 hrs. for practicing intercepts on a Lancaster. 27/10/1944
Pulled up into the Lanc's slipstream, stalling and spinning from 7,000 down to 1,500 feet. At this point it spun in the other direction and crashed at Stapleford Woods, near Newark at 11:25hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (128.948) John Hubert ROBERTS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1817180) Albert Henry ASHCROFT (pass./Lanc. Flt. Engineer) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Nightfighter Over Germany - Graham White, Pen & Sword Aviation
3.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
4.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF