Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71077

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Annweiller, 2 km west of Ranschbach, 6 km W of Landau, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF West Raynham at 21:10.
On the night of 12/13 September 1944 Mosquito DZ254 of 239 Squadron was attacked and set on fire by a Bf110 which then overhauled the Mosquito and was fired upon and shot down in its turn. Ju88-1 72339 2Z+AA Stab/NJG6 Pilot: Maj Heinrich Griese Bf Ofw Georg Burkhardt - wounded/Bmf Uffz Georg Petri. The German crew parachuted to safety. Location of attack 20km Northwest of Frankfurt: 3,800m at 23:08.
The crew were initially buried in an unnumbered grave at Ranschbach Cemetery.
Reinterred 16 April 1948.
Fg Off Breithaupt RCAF awarded DFC whilst with 239 Squadron. Gazetted 7 July 1944.
Fg Off Kennedy awarded DFC whilst with 239 Squadron. Gazetted 7 July 1944.
Citation
Flying Officer William Ransom Breithaupt (Can/J/17271), RCAF., 239 Sqn. Flying Officer James
Alphonsus Kennedy (148471), R.A.F.V.R., 239 Sqn. As pilot and observer respectively these officers have completed. numerous sorties. They have displayed a high degree of skill, excellent
co-operation and a fine fighting spirit, qualities which have enabled them to destroy 4 enemy
aircraft at night within a period of a few weeks. Their achievements have won much praise.
Crew
Pilot: J/17271 Fg Off William Ransom Breithaupt DFC RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 18 Row B Joint Grave 21-22.
Navigator: 148471 Fg Off James Alphonsus Kennedy DFC - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 18 Row B Joint Grave 21-22 (NCO:1550799 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 August, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley
6. https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/breithaupt.htm
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database