Accident Schulgleiter SG-38 SG-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71142

Date:Friday 23 March 1951
Time:
Type:Schulgleiter SG-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SG-7
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pyhäjärvi, Finland -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After releasing the winch cable, the student pilot performed a steep turn resulting in loss of control and a crash. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database