Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71145

Date:Saturday 5 August 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ296
MSN: TW-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manor Farm, South Raynham near RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ296/K: Took off for test flight. 05/08/1944
Crashed in circuit RAF West Raynham at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.????) R.D.S. "Hank" GREGOR (pilot) USAAF - slightly injured in the arm.
F/Sgt (????) Frank H. BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 DZ296 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 January 1945 PZ358 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
17 April 1945 NT500 141 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.64 Saint Dizier, Haute-Marne. min