Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71150

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DZ305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash 6miles north of RAF stn Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ305: Took off for Training flight. 27/08/1943
Crashed in The Wash 6miles north of Sutton Bridge. Crew, who had been posted to 410 Sqdn from O.T.U. on 17.8.1943 met their death ten days later on a practice flight.
Crew:
Sgt (R/123904) William Thomas CHEROPITA (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/88035) Neil Maxwell DALTON (obs) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqn RCAF