Accident North American Harvard Mk III NZ1063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71164

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1952
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ1063
MSN: 88-14887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiouru, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.III ex-USAAF 41-33915 (MSN 88-14887) to RAF as Harvard III EX942. No trace of receipt by RAF. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Thomas J. Rusk" in October 1943 and assembled at Hobsonville. TOC 1 November 1943. Assembled at Hobsonville, Auckland. Operated for the RAF by the Royal New Zealand Air Force [RNZAF] as NZ1063. Transferred to RNZAF September 1946.

NZ1063 crashed at Waiouru, Ruapehu, 5 November 1952 and was destroyed during an exercise with the Army. While carrying out a slow roll at low altitude the Harvard stalled and dived into the ground. His gravestone in the cemetery at Mangatainoka, Pahiatua, and the witness of several persons still living and photographs and of the bill for the funeral paid for by the Air Force.

Sergeant-Pilot Richard Varney R.I.P. A second sergeant-pilot was killed, Barry John Fisher

Sources:

1. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.68)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/17601/harvard-pile?scrollTo=121642&page=20
5. https://www.facebook.com/color.praeterita/photos/pb.1539341249704998.-2207520000../2475741349398312/?type=3&eid=ARDcX8OtngKgFQmWijb71n3UB9DY1opC5F6FP3Mhi5d07Yh_nXlSoighSqJ-IUXDtxiLVbCENQBaJV0T