Mid-air collision Accident North American Harvard Mk IIa NZ1048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71166

Date:Saturday 4 August 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ1048
MSN: 88-13905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raumai, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ1048 crashed as the result of a mid-air collision with Harvard NZ1035, Raumai weapons range, Santoft.
Sgt Warren Sharpe R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials ex.USAAF/41-33764, RAF/EX791.