Hard landing Incident Mosquito B BGA 4777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71212

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:14:00
Type:Mosquito B
Owner/operator:Essex & Suffolk Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 4777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wormingford Airfield, Fordham Road, Wormingford, Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wormingford Airfield, near Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:Wormingford Airfield, near Colchester, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returning from a cross country flight, the pilot turned onto final approach at a lower than normal height and selected landing flap. Unfortunately, the pilot was unable to gain enough airspeed to compensate for the wind gradient.

As a result, the glider sank rapidly through the last 10' of the approach and the pilot was unable to fully roundout. In the ensuing heavy landing a wingtip touched the ground and the glider groundlooped through 180 degrees, finishing the ground run backwards.

Fortunately, the glider was undamaged. The pilot had only 10 hours airtime in the preceding 6 months.

Sources:

BGA Accident Report