Incident McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk NZ6207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71237

Date:Friday 18 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6207
MSN: 14090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ6207 was 20 minutes into a post-maintenance test flight when the engine failed owing to an incorrectly assembled oil pump.
The pilot, Wing Commander Kinvig, ejected from the aircraft safely but broke his leg on landing.

Sources:

NZ Serials, other.