Accident PIK-3c Kajava OH-YKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71246

Date:Sunday 19 June 1966
Time:
Type:PIK-3c Kajava
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-YKK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampere, Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A push rod connecting the controls broke inflight and made the glider uncontrollable. The pilot bailed out but could not open his chute in time and died of his injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database