Accident Ikarus Standard 100 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71324

Date:Saturday 5 March 1977
Time:
Type:Ikarus Standard 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sotkamo -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hang glider was being towed by a motor sled in gusty wind conditions when the wing failed and the glider crashed. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database