Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71345

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stradsett, 6 miles of RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ312: Took off at 23:00 hrs for night training flight /navex exercies. 25/02/1944.
Flew into ground out of cloud at night when descending to land at RAF Marham near Stradsett at 01:30hrs 26/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (NZ404965) Mervyn James TAYLOR (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (148461) Geoffrey Wilson MANDER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database

Location

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ312 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm