Accident Eagle 215B 002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71402

Date:Sunday 8 June 1986
Time:
Type:Eagle 215B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Liperi -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The takeoff attempt failed and the hang glider crashed into the lake. The pilot drowned.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database