Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-ECIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71423

Date:Monday 6 April 1981
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ECIX
MSN: F172-0399
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon-Satolas -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EDDN
Destination airport:LFLL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a private cruise with VFR flight plan from Nuremberg to Lyon, the engine set off on the final approach about 1 km before the runway threshold. During the emergency landing, the aircraft touched an overhead line.

Sources:

German Civil Register
Pilot und Flugzeug 9/81