Accident PIK-15 Hinu OH-YHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71428

Date:Thursday 8 June 1989
Time:
Type:PIK-15 Hinu
Owner/operator:Lahden Ilmailukerho
Registration: OH-YHC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lahti-Vesivehmaa Airport (EFLA) -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFLA
Destination airport:EFLA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerobatic maneuvering above the airfield, the aircraft entered a spin which was not recoverable. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database