Accident Cessna 172M N9960V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7144

Date:Friday 4 July 1975
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bootheel Flyin
Registration: N9960V
MSN: 17264578
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portageville, Mo -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed flying at an alt aprx 20-40ft agl over interstate hwy.Hit power lines.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB