Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XV DZ417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71454

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XV
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: DZ417
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burrow Hill, Frimley, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ417: Took off for a Test flight. 25/01/1944.
Engines lost power and the aircraft crashed in forced landing Burrow Hill, Frimley, Hants.
Crew:
F/Lt (85927) Richard Francis Turney GRANGER (pilot) RAFVR - injured
P/O (148950) Reginald Gerald GOSLING (nav.) RAFVR - died later that day from his injuries.

DZ417 was one of four B Mk IV converted to NF Mk XV (DZ366, DZ385, DZ409, DZ417)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://scarletboy44.tumblr.com/page/34
3.Sharp & Bowyer's Mosquito page 460
4.CWGC

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ417 was converted to NF Mk XV, note Source #1 URL to confirm