Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71455

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: DZ406
MSN: NO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vlimmeren, Beerse, province of Antwerp. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ406/K: Took off at 11:25 hrs for long range meteo reconnaissance flight to Stuttgart. 16/04/1943.
Missing. The aircraft was shot down by pilot Feldwebel Georg Hutter of the 5./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield (NL).
Crew:
P/O (140916) George GRIFFITHS (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:980216 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 March, 1943)
Sgt (1059977) Roland BROWN (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 1409 Met. Flight RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC
5.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ406 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm