Fuel exhaustion Accident PIK-23 Towmaster OH-TUG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71468

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1991
Time:
Type:PIK-23 Towmaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-TUG
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiikala (EFIK) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFIK
Destination airport:EFIK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot tried to return to the airport after the engine stopped due to fuel exhaustion, but could not make it back to the runway. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish accident database