Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk OH-CVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71474

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-CVR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vihti -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in bad weather (overcast 200 feet) after exiting clouds at a low altitude and executing a steep turn to avoid treetops, which was not succesful. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database