Accident Sinisiipi SV1 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71475

Date:Saturday 22 March 1997
Time:
Type:Sinisiipi SV1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Oripää Airport (EFOP) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFOP
Destination airport:EFOP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hang glider was being towed when the wire snapped and the glider crashed. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish accident database