Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71497

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:00:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ418: Took off at 00:20 hrs for Bombing mission to Railway Tunnel, Saumar. 08/06/1944
Returned early. Landed 18 minutes after take-off because of port engine over speeding.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.407729) David John SHANNON DSO DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (149.045) Leonard Joseph SUMPTER DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt